Crowd

Cast

Conception, choreography and scenography Gisèle Vienne
Stage assistants Anja Röttgerkamp & Nuria Guiu Sagarra
Light Patrick Riou
Dramaturgy Gisèle Vienne & Dennis Cooper

Music selections from Underground Resistance, KTL, Vapour Space, DJ Rolando, Drexciya, The Martian, Choice, Jeff Mills, Peter Rehberg, Manuel Göttsching, Sun Electric & Global Communication
Live mix, edits, playlist selection Peter Rehberg
Sound diffusion supervisor Stephen O’Malley

Performers Philip Berlin, Marine Chesnais, Kerstin Daley-Baradel, Sylvain Decloitre, Sophie Demeyer, Vincent Dupuy, Massimo Fusco, Rémi Hollant, Oskar Landström, Theo Livesey, Louise Perming, Katia Petrowick, Jonathan Schatz, Henrietta Wallberg & Tyra Wigg

Technical manager Richard Pierre
Set manager Antoine Hordé
Sound engineer Adrien Michel
Light manager Arnaud Lavisse

Thanks to Margret Sara Guðjónsdóttir & Louise Bentkowski

Production and touring Alma Office Anne-Lise Gobin, Alix Sarrade & Camille Queval
Administration Etienne Hunsinger

Music in order of appearance:
Underground Resistance The Illuminator (Underground Resistance, 1995)
KTL Lampshade (exclusive, 2017)
Vapour Space Gravitational Arch Of 10 (Plus 8, 1993)
DJ Rolando Vibrations mix (Underground Resistance, 2002)
Underground Resistance Sweat Electric (Somewhere In Detroit, 1994)
Underground Resistance Twista (Underground Resistance, 1993)
Drexciya Wavejumper (Underground Resistance, 1995)
The Martian The Intruder (Red Planet, 1992)
Underground Resistance Code Red (Underground Resistance, 1993)
Underground Resistance Lunar Rhythms (Somewhere In Detroit, 1995)
Underground Resistance Hi-Tech Funk (Underground Resistance, 1997)
Choice Acid Eiffel (Fragile Records, 1992)
Jeff Mills Phase 4 (Tresor/Axis, 1992)
Peter Rehberg Furgen Matrix/Telegene (exclusive, 2017)
Manuel Göttsching E2-E4 (Inteam, 1984)
Sun Electric Sarotti (R&S Records, 1993)
Global Communication 14 31 (Ob-selon Mi-Nos) (Evolution, 1994)

Partners

Producer DACM

Coproducers Nanterre-Amandiers CDN // Le Maillon, Théâtre de Strasbourg – Scène européenne // Wiener Festwochen, Vienne // Le Manège Scène nationale de Reims // Théâtre National de Bretagne, Rennes // CDN Orléans/Loiret/Centre // BIT Teatergarasjen, Bergen // La Filature Scène nationale de Mulhouse

With the support of CCN2 – Centre Chorégraphique National de Grenoble and CND Centre national de la danse

Presentation

Next performances

History